CENTER FOR DEMOCRACY AND RECONCILIATION IN SOUTHEAST EUROPE

Schedule

SUNDAY 4 MAY 2003
 
Afternoon
Arrival in Athens -Check in at the hotel
(Astir Palace Hotel, 44 Apollonos Av. 16671, Vouliagmeni, Athens
tel: (00 30) 210 8902000; fax: (0030) 210 8963194 and 8960758)
     
Evening   Opening Reception
     
MONDAY 5 MAY 2003
     
09.00 - 09:30   Welcome Address by the Greek Minister of Foreign Affairs
His Excellency Mr. Georgios Papandreou
     
09:30 - 10:00   EU Conflict Prevention: Policies and Strategies

**To be announced
     
10:00 - 11:45   The role of International Institutions in Conflict Prevention in the Balkans

Chair: Dan Smith, PRIO, Oslo; Onassis Fellow ELIAMEP

Stefan Lehne, Western Balkans, Director, Directorate General for External and Politico-Military Affairs, EU
Robert Serry, Director, Crisis Management and Operations Directorate, NATO
Amb. Lamberto Zannier, Director of the OSCE's Conflict Prevention Center
Mr Johannes de Jonge, Director of External Relations, Directorate General of Political Affairs, Council of Europe

     
11:45 - 12:15   Coffee Break
     
12:15 - 14:00   Preventing Conflicts in the Balkans: Lessons Learned

Chair: a Swedish official (To be announced)

Alexandros Yannis, Directorate General for External and Politico-Military Affairs, EU
Amb. Alexandros Mallias, Director of Balkans Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Gerald Knaus, Director, European Stability Initiative
Jacques Forster, Vice-President, International Committee of the Red Cross
John Riddle, Deputy Special Co-ordinator, Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe
*His Excellency, Mr. Ilir Meta, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Albania
     
16:00 - 18:00  

Looking ahead: Challenges to Peace and Security in the Balkans

Chair: Marc Otte, EU Policy Unit, Head of Task Force for ESDP

*Michael Steiner, Head, United Nations Mission in Kosovo
*Amb. Dice, Deputy, Office of the UN High Representative for Bosnia & Herzegovina
Alexis Brouhns, EU special representative in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)
Ivan Simonovic, Deputy Foreign Minister of Croatia

     
20:00 - 21:00   Dinner (Restaurant outside Hotel premises)
     
TUESDAY 6 MAY 2003
     
09:00 - 12:30   Group One: Building democratic institutions in the Balkans
(social exclusion, unemployment, human rights, ethnic reconciliation, good governance, etc.)

Moderator: Karen Fogg, Secretary General, International IDEA
Rapporteur: Paul Risley, Senior Programme Officer, International IDEA

Group Two: Assessing the efforts against organized crime
(human trafficking, narcotics, money laundering, trafficking of illegal goods etc.)

Moderator: Anna Matveeva, Head of Arms and Security, Eastern Europe Programme, Saferworld
Rapporteur: Sheila Cannon, Projects Director, ADB/CDRSEE

Group Three: Building Partnerships/Networks on Conflict Prevention. From Helsingborg to Athens
(Governments, IOs, IFIs, NGOs / inter-agency co-ordination and complementarity within EU agencies)

Moderator: Anders Ronquist, Deputy Secretary-General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sweden
Rapporteur: Lambis Kondonis, Research Fellow, ELIAMEP

     
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
     
14:00 - 16:00   Towards a Comprehensive EU Strategy on Conflict Prevention in the Balkans
Presentation of working group reports
     
WEDNESDAY 7 MAY 2003
     
    Participants departure